The Laughing Dog
The Laughing Dog, located in Cape Town, is a pet grooming establishment offering services for a variety of breeds. Clients appreciate the consistent quality of care and the attention to detail provided during grooming sessions. Lynne, the owner, is known for her experience and commitment to ensuring dogs leave looking and feeling their best, often adorned with a celebratory ribbon.
While experiences can vary, The Laughing Dog strives to deliver professional and friendly service. It's beneficial to arrive promptly for appointments. The team focuses on providing reliable grooming services and a positive atmosphere for your beloved companions.
Features and services of The Laughing Dog
Accessibility
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
The Laughing Dog is in position 68 out of 132 in pet groomers in Cape Town
Customer Reviews
The Laughing Dog has a rating of 4.3 out of 5 based on over 102 reviews on Google
I have been taking my dachshund to Lynne for over 6 years - I was happy with every session. If you arrive on time for your appointments then you won't have issues. If you ask the questions, then you will get answers. I have been a happy client who goes here 4 times per year (every 3 months) and it has been value for money for everything that you get - R260 for wash, cut and nails for my medium sausage dog and all dogs get ribbons on their ears when done (mine loves for them for almost a week then pulls it off)
Very disappointing experience. The lady, who I believe is the owner, was extremely rude and disorganized. When I dropped my dog off in the morning, she accused me of lying about having used their services before, simply because they had misplaced our dog’s card. This was despite one of her employees confirming that I had previously been there. When I returned to collect my dog, I attempted to pay using my international card. The payment machine was struggling to process the transaction, and instead of handling the situation professionally, she became visibly frustrated and abruptly handed (almost threw) the card machine toward me in an aggressive manner. I asked her to calm down, but the situation escalated into an argument. She also expressed frustration that we had not collected our dog earlier, even though we dropped him off at 9:00 and picked him up at 13:00, and had already explained that we were delayed due to meetings. Overall, the interaction was highly unprofessional and unacceptable. Based on this experience, I will not be returning and cannot recommend their services.
Excellent and very sweet spot for dog grooming, fabulous staff and knowledge of dog grooming. Wonderful job every time, Lynn us so special 🌸
Amazing service. Wonderful lady. And just my dog looks like she went for a pedicure. And good prices
Always a great experience at laughing dog. Been taking Mitsy there for years. Lynn is awesome with her fur babies ♥️
The best, very friendly and great with our doxie Bella, the little bows is just too cute...love this doggie parlour 💕
Very accommodating! My dog is new to the whole experience and they were really kind to her and she came back clean and smooth with the cutest little ribbons in her hair.
Information about The Laughing Dog
Address
The Laughing Dog is located at Shop 10b, Village Link, Southfield Rd, Plumstead, Cape Town, 7801, South Africa
Phone
The phone number of The Laughing Dog is +27 79 578 6663
Website
The website of The Laughing Dog is: facebook.com/thelaughingdogparlour
Business Hours
Monday: Closed
Tuesday: 08:30–14:30
Wednesday: 08:30–14:30
Thursday: 08:30–15:30
Friday: 08:30–14:30
Saturday: 08:30–15:30
Sunday: Closed
