34 Degrees South
34 Degrees South
Located on Knysna's picturesque waterfront, 34 Degrees South provides a unique dining experience. The establishment boasts a convenient location offering lovely canal views and a welcoming atmosphere. A delightful selection of foods and beverages are available, alongside a curated selection of gifts and sweets within a charming retail space.
Beyond the delightful setting, the service stands out. Attentive and friendly staff contribute to a memorable visit, ensuring a relaxed and enjoyable ambiance. Offering a broad menu, it's a popular spot for breakfast and lunch, and provides a pleasant escape from the everyday.
Features and services of 34 Degrees South
Service options
- Outdoor seating
- Delivery
- On-site services
- Takeaway
- Dine-in
Highlights
- Fireplace
- Great beer selection
- Great cocktails
- Great coffee
- Great dessert
- Great tea selection
- Great wine list
Popular for
- Breakfast
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Solo dining
Accessibility
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
- Wheelchair-accessible entrance
- Wheelchair-accessible seating
- Wheelchair-accessible toilet
Offerings
- Alcohol
- Beer
- Cocktails
- Coffee
- Late-night food
- Quick bite
- Small plates
- Spirits
- Vegetarian options
- Wine
Dining options
- Breakfast
- Brunch
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Dessert
- Seating
- Table service
Amenities
- Bar on site
- Gender-neutral toilets
- Toilet
- Wi-Fi
Atmosphere
- Casual
- Cosy
- Trendy
- Upmarket
Crowd
- Family friendly
- Groups
- LGBTQ+ friendly
- Tourists
- Transgender safe space
Planning
- Brunch reservations recommended
- Lunch reservations recommended
- Dinner reservations recommended
- Accepts reservations
Payments
- Credit cards
- Debit cards
- NFC mobile payments
Children
- Good for kids
- High chairs
- Kids' menu
Parking
- Free of charge street parking
- Free parking lot
34 Degrees South is in position 3 out of 49 in vet shops in Knysna
Customer Reviews
34 Degrees South has a rating of 4.4 out of 5 based on over 4734 reviews on Google
We love coming here. Always excellent. Great food. Great service. Wonderful setting. Being local coming here is like a little breakaway. Thanks so much Nédie for friendly and awesome service last night. ☺️❤️
34 South The Market There's something magical about starting your day alongside the canal, and our early morning breakfast at 34 South The Market delivered exactly that kind of magic. We ordered The 34 Sunrise, and what a choice that was. Each bite was flavorful, delicious, and satisfyingly filling—the kind of breakfast that energizes you for the entire day ahead. But the real surprise was their homemade juice. It was so interesting and tasted so good that we couldn't help ourselves—we had to ask what was in it. Those unexpected flavor combinations really set this place apart. What truly elevated our experience was the service. From the moment we sat down until we left, the staff was exceptional and went beyond what we expected. Attentive without being intrusive, friendly without being overly familiar—it was simply perfect. The location is unbeatable. Sitting next to the canal, watching people pass by with their boats, added such a peaceful, scenic dimension to our meal. It's rare to find a restaurant where the food, service, and atmosphere align so beautifully. 34 South The Market isn't just a breakfast spot—it's a delightful experience. We'll definitely be back.
34 Degrees South has a fantastic location on the waterfront, surrounded by other restaurants and shops (July 31, 2025). Inside, there’s even a fun little souvenir store filled with sweets from around the world and unique gifts, which adds to the charm. The atmosphere was lively without feeling chaotic, and the staff were friendly, attentive, and welcoming. The menu offered an impressive range of options, and everything we ordered arrived quickly and was nicely presented. We tried a variety of dishes—seafood bisque, pickled pearl dressed oyster, 34 South style paella, fish burger, several salmon nigiri styles, the seafood platter for one, and malva pudding. Overall, the food was decent—not amazing, but good enough for a relaxed meal in a great setting. The location, service, and overall vibe make it worth a stop if you’re in the area.
Well, let me start on positive note, compared to last year, improvement in sushi, some of pieces were superb, wasabi "powder" very poor and almost felt artificial, You do have in December enough crowd to deliver real experience. Best soup in whole Garden route by miles= seafood bisque. As a european , I can't tolerate draught beer over 10 dgrs and flat , almost "dead" body, especially when Stella had whole team presence with engraving machine. All people around me had only 2 to get that special , but had similar bitter experience like me. "overactive " ground manager asking me 3 times if everything is alright during starter. Stuff was trained ok, but there was not synchronisation . Waiting for water forever, plates ro be removed in 20min etc. So good, but be better if spending 3k for lunch for 3 people.
This place is a MUST. From the food, the view and the experience!! I absolutely love the shop in the back of the restaurant. Amazing food and clothes. It is everything you can expect from a 5 star restaurant...in the heart of beautiful Knysna. We loved it here . Well done 34 South!@
We’ve been to 34 South a few times and have never been disappointed. The staff are well trained, respectful, and friendly. The atmosphere is busy yet bubbly, creating a great dining experience. The food and drinks were delicious and beautifully prepared—you can see they take great pride in their food. I would definitely visit again and highly recommend this gem in Knysna.
Excellent place for lunch, especially when the weather is great. We had a great time and the service was so friendly. Right on the side of the canal, this place needs to be on you list. The seafood was really good and the variety was pleasing. We ordered the mix platter for 2 and couldn't believe how much food we received. Grilled fish, calamari, prawns, mussels and more, accompanied by 2 sauces and 2 butters. I would deffo recommend stopping here for lunch when passing by 🤙
Information about 34 Degrees South
Address
34 Degrees South is located at Shop 19 Knysna Waterfront, Knysna Central, Knysna, 6571, South Africa
Phone
The phone number of 34 Degrees South is +27 44 382 7331
Website
The website of 34 Degrees South is: 34south.biz
Business Hours
Monday: 08:30–22:00
Tuesday: 08:30–22:00
Wednesday: 08:30–22:00
Thursday: 08:30–22:00
Friday: 08:30–22:00
Saturday: 08:30–22:00
Sunday: 08:30–22:00
